Sesame oil is rich in vitamin E and has many health benefits. Let’s learn its features and how to use it.
Sesame oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum. This oil is light and delicate and full of benefits, such as vitamin E, oleic acid and linoleic aci. That is why it is widely used both in cooking and in cosmetics.
Let’s find out its nutritional characteristics, its health and beauty benefits, its side effects and the most common uses.
Sesame oil: nutritional properties
Sesame oil is an important source of omega-3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids, which help lowering LDL cholesterol levels, preventing cardiovascular diseases. In addition, these elements are fundamental for our brain, sight, and skin health. Other than omega-3 and omega 6, sesame oil also contains saturated fats, in particular palmitic and stearic acids.
Sesame seeds are also rich in minerals (phosphorus, iron, copper, calcium and magnesium, silicic acid and vitamins (A, E, B1, B2 and B3). It is very stable, thanks to its high level of antioxidants which help fighting free radicals and aging.
Sesame oil has anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antibacterial properties and it is useful to treat skin infections due to fungi and bacteria, such as streptococci and staphylococci. Moreover, a tablespoon of sesame oil works as a light laxative.
Sesame oil: side effects
Sesame seeds are very nutrient and have many calories, so their oil must be taken with great moderation. In addition, excessive consumption can cause diarrhea, given its laxative effect. In people allergic to other types of seeds, such as sunflower and cotton, it may cause allergic reactions.
Sesame oil: calories
This oil has many calories: 100 grams have 884 calories. So it is better not to use too much of this oil.
Sesame oil: where to buy it
This product is available in supermarkets, in the organic and vegetarian food aisles, in organic product shops and online, for example on Amazon.
PHOTO SOURCE: https://pixabay.com/it/olio-seme-grano-vegetariano-316591/