Jojoba oil has thousands of properties, which make it extraordinary for our face skin and hair. Let’s find out how to use it!
Jojoba oil comes from the first cold pressing of the Jojoba plant fruits, which is typical of Central America. This product is widely use in cosmetics, thanks to its emollient and hydrating properties.
You can use it for your skin, especially on your face, but also on your hair. It is contained in creams, balms and other beauty products, but it is amazing even in its pure form. Let’s find out more about its properties and how to use it!
Jojoba oil: properties
Even if it is liquid, this product is like a wax. It has soothing, emollient and hydrating properties; it helps rebalancing the skin pH and the sebum production.
It is rich in vitamins B2, B3 and E. Moreover, jojoba oil is extraordinary to prevent wrinkles and fight dry skin and other skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne, eczemas and dermatitis. Finally, it is a natural anti-bacterial and antifungal.
How to use jojoba oil
You can use this product on your face. It is easily absorbed, it does not leave your skin oily and also prevents blackheads. You can apply it pure, dabbing some drops on your wet skin, or you can add it to your daily face cream.
Apply it on your body right after showering: it’s perfect for people with dry skin who don’t like heavy oil or products which don’t easily absorb.
Jojoba oil will also help reinforcing and hydrating your hair, other than eliminating fizzy hair. Just apply it on your wet locks before the shampoo, and let it set for at least 30 minutes.
You can also apply it on your scalp, to regulate the sebum production and fight dandruff. If you use some drops of this oil before blow drying your hair, it will prevent fizzy hair and protect it from hair dryer damages.
Photo source: https://pixabay.com/it/cosmetologia-olio-cosmetico-2738555/
ultimo aggiornamento: 19-03-2019